WINGU ACADEMY PRIVACY POLICY

EduWingu Education cloud Solutions (Wingu Academy) Privacy Policy

Wingu Academy is committed to protecting you, and your family’s personal information.

Please read our privacy policy for an understanding of how we treat and manage your personal data. This Privacy Policy serves the purpose of outlining and explaining Wingu Academy’s policy when it comes to the collection of personal data. This policy lays out the reasons for the collection of data, what we intend to do with it, limitations to what we can use the data for and measures set in place to ensure safekeeping of this information

The Wingu Academy Privacy policy protects your rights under the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the SA (Protection of Personal Information Act) (POPIA 2013). We are committed and obliged to only make use of your personal information in-line with these legislations.

Data collected by Wingu Academy

Wingu Education collects data from visitors on our website and directly during the admissions process and throughout your registered period with us. When you request for our admission specialists to be in contact with you for you to schedule a one-on-one demo and inquiry session, you will be asked to enter your full name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience and for us to personalize the session to best fit your needs.

Upon registration with us, Wingu Academy will collect the following information about our students and legal guardians:

  • name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other contact details;
  • date of birth;
  • characteristics such as your home language
  • Additional educational needs;
  • proof of identification;
  • bank details and other applicable financial information;
  • academic records including previous reports
  • All correspondence on the Wingu platform

How Wingu Academy  handles your private data

Any kind of personal information collected from visiting our website, requesting a session with our admission specialists, registering a learner with us or filling in a survey will be used for the following, but not limited to, purposes:

  • Monitoring the safety of students, parents and staff when making use of the Wingu platform
  • Providing access to the Wingu platform and resources
  • Monitoring and reporting on student’s’ progress
  • Ensuring students’ safety and security
  • To design a personalized experience and a service that provides relevant requested information to our clients
  • To gather feedback that continuously allows us to develop a user-friendly website and platform
  • To allow us to provide, maintain and improve our Client Care Services
  • To provide our clients with relevant surveys, promotions and announcements
  • To have safe, quick and effective banking transactions
  • To analyse our business to ensure that it is performing well
  • To comply with a legal obligation and to perform Wingu’s contractual obligations to their clients

Third Party Disclosure

All personal information gathered is not sold, traded or transferred to any third parties without explicit consent. This, however, does not include all our website hosting services who might need this information to provide services for us. This information is to be kept confidential by the parties and is protected by agreement.

Third party disclosure of your information may also come into operation if we reasonably believe that it is appropriate in terms of complying with the law, or for the protection of any party’s personal rights and safety. Moreover, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. No automated decisions will also be made using your personal data.

Apart from third party links for marketing and advertising, we also make use of Google Ads in line with their Advertising Principles to provide a positive experience for users, can be found here: https://support.google.com/adspolicy/topic/1626336?hl=en&ref_topic=2996750,1308156

We also make sure of JotForms for collection of personal information for scheduling an information session, or when we collect data for feedback and reviews. Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.jotform.com/privacy/

How long will your information be held? 

Wingu Academy does not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the initial intended purpose for which it was collected for. We safely keep our user-data on our database and delete it after 3 years of unenrolling with us. However, a client can explicitly request to be deleted after the term of unenrolling.

In order to protect visitor personal information, we have the following in place: 

POPIA dictates that privacy policies have to consider the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Users are able to request for the change of their personal information
  • We do not allow third party behavioural tracking
  • We do not specifically market to children under 13 years of age
  • Users can request to unsubscribe from all correspondences from us
  • We have a unique username and password for all our platform users protected by the regulations of Moodle with can be found here: https://docs.moodle.org/311/en/Site_security_settings
  • We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems
  • We restrict access to personal information to Wingu Academy employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  • User-data is backed up daily onto secure cloud servers located in Germany
  • Personal data submitted to us via jotform will be using SSL/secure form URL to be accepted therefore, it is protected and supported by high-grade 256-bit encryption
  • For payments, we use the providers, netcash and payfast. Their privacy policies can be found here https://netcash.co.za/privacy-notice/ and https://www.payfast.co.za/privacy-policy

Cookies and Site Statistics

We gather non-personal data regarding site visitors to our website, which does not need your consent. However, it is important that you are aware of them and know that you have the option to block these cookies by changing your browser settings. Please be notified that this might affect your navigation of our site.

This is provided to use statistical information on visits to pages, type of browsers being used to view the site, paths taken through the site and other general information. Under no circumstances can this be linked to an individual person, as we have taken great care to make sure that your private information is not at risk by allowing cookies.

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are used to identify your device as you use it. The cookies help us to make your visitor session more personalised and the use of cookies is strictly only when necessary.

Contacting Us

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been handled or if you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@wingu-academy.com 

By the continued use of the Wingu Academy website and platform, you accept this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept it, please discontinue your use of the website. We may alter these terms at any time, and your continued use of our website serves as a tacit agreement to these changes. Make sure to frequently check on any updates of our Privacy Policy.